Welcome to Cote de Pablo Network, one of the first fan created online sources for the Chilean-born actress, Cote de Pablo. We strive to bring you the latest and most accurate news, information and photos regarding Ms. de Pablo. Cote de Pablo Network has been online since 2006 and in 2016 is celebrating 10 years online!

Birth name: María José de Pablo Fernández
Birthday: November 12, 1979
Birthplace: Santiago, Chile
Raised in: Miami, FL
Currently Resides in: Los Angeles, CA
Height: 5’7″
Parents: Mother, Maria Olga Fernandez, father Francisco de Pablo
Siblings: 1 sister Andrea, 1 brother Francisco, both younger
College: Carnegie Mellon

Cote de Pablo was born on November 12th, 1979, in Santiago, Chile. When she was ten, her mother received a job with Telemundo and she and her family moved to Miami, Florida. There, Cote attended Arvida Middle School in Miami, and later in life, attended Carnegie Mellon University, graduating in 2000, receiving a BFA in Acting and Musical Theatre. Cote was also a National Foundation for the Arts Finalist.

Career

Cote’s first main acting experience came when she was a co-host of the popular Latin themed talk show, Control, with Carlos Ponce.

Later in life at Carnegie Mellon, Cote appeared in several theater programs, including “The House of Bernarda Alba,” “Cloud Techtonics,” “Indiscretions,” “The Fantasticks,” “And The World Goes ‘Round” and “A Little Night Music.”.

After graduation, she moved to New York City to find work as an actress, working as a waitress in an Indian restaurant in Manhattan and an Italian eatery in Brooklyn to support herself. She picked up parts in the New York City Public Theater, in the TV show All My Children, and in commercials. In 2005, de Pablo was about to make her Broadway debut in The Mambo Kings as Dolores Fuentes, but the show closed after a short trial run in San Francisco. Two days after The Mambo Kings closed, de Pablo was asked to audition for NCIS. She was put alongside series star Michael Weatherly to test for chemistry during her second audition; he went offscript by brushing her hair back and commenting, “You remind me of Salma Hayek”, to which de Pablo stayed in character and “dismissed him completely”. Afterwards, producer Donald Bellisario met with her when she was waiting for a cab to take her back to the airport and told her she got the part. Cote was with NCIS for eight seasons, until she left in 2013.

After taking a small break, Cote accepted a role as part of stellar cast, alongside Antonio Banderas, Juliette Binoche and Rodrigo Santoro, in The 33, the feature film based on the 2010 rescue of the Chilean miners in the Copiapo gold and silver mine and released by Warner Bros. this past November. She also starred, in the Spring of 2015, in The Dovekeepers; the four-hour CBS special event presentation from executive producers Roma Downey and Mark Burnett, based on Alice Hoffman’s acclaimed historical novel.

 

Awards

2006: Won an Imagen Award for Best Supporting Actress in Television for NCIS
2008: Nominated for an Imagen Award for Best Supporting Actress in Television for NCIS
2008: Nominated for an ALMA Award for Outstanding Actress in a Drama Television Series for NCIS
2009: Nominated for an ALMA Award for Outstanding Actress in a Drama Television Series for NCIS
2009: Nominated for an Imagen Award for Best Supporting Actress in Television for NCIS
2011: Nominated for an Imagen Award for Best Actress in Television for NCIS
2011: Won an ALMA Award for Favorite Television Actress – Leading Role in a Drama for NCIS

Now

Cote is currently living and working in LA.